Snap Shots

Pictures from select Platte River Preps Broadcasts are posted after the event to our photo gallery. Have your own photos you’d like featured, submit them Here.

Coach Interviews

Preps Links

PHOTOS: John Higgins Invite – Lexington Clipper-Herald, Benjamin Arrowood

Aurora brushes past Schuyler – Aurora News Register

AC girls struggles against GICC – Hastings Tribute, Nick Blasnitz

Catching up with Blue Hill native Keithen Drury – Hastings Tribute, Nick Blasnitz

Haymakers beat Swedes – Lexington Clipper-Herald, Benjamin Arrowood

Late free throws catapult Huskies – Aurora News-Register

Scheierman scores 30 in win over Stars – Aurora News-Register

Big first quarter propels Blue Hill past Harvard – Hastings Tribute, Amanda McKenzie

Preps Thursday Basketball Roundup – The Independent

Pius has its way inside win over KHS – Kearney Hub, Ryan Edwards

Stars run aground in Aurora – Kearney Hub

Three Gold winners for Lexington at Schuyler Invite – Lexington Clipper-Herald, Benjamin Arrowood

Minutemen add two wins – Lexington Clipper-Herald, Benjamin Arrowood

Pleasanton Boys Basketball gets a grip – Huskerlandpreps.com Bob Jensen

Crusader boys down GINW – The Independent, Dale Miller

Hastings St Cecilia’s blazing start to the season – The Independent, Ron Petersen

High School Basketball 1/22
Centennial Conference Tournament
Kearney Catholic vs St Cecilia
Girls Only Tip 7p

Girl's Fort Kearny Conference Tournament 1/28
Overton vs Amherst
Pregame 5:45p/Tipoff 6:00p

Pleasanton vs SEM/Elwood Winner
Tipoff 7:45p


Boy's Fort Kearny Conference Tournament 1/29
Wilcox-Hildreth vs Pleasanton
Pregame 5:45p/Tipoff 6:00p

Elm Creek vs SEM/ Eustis Farnam
Tipoff 7:45p

Girl's FKC Tournament Semi's 1/31
Semi #1: 6:00p Semi #2: 745p

Boy's FKC Tournament Semi's 2/1
Semi #1: 6:00p Semi #2: 745p

Fort Kearny Conference Tournament 2/2
Consolation Games
Boys 2:00p; Girls 4:00p
Finals
Boys 6:00p; Girls 8:00p

State Duals at Kearney 2/2
9:30a-TBA
High School Basketball 1/22
Centennial Conference Tournament
Kearney Catholic vs St Cecilia
Girls Only Tip 7p
Centennial Conference Tournament 1/23
Kearney Catholic vs Aquinas (Boys)
Pregame 5:45p/Tipoff 6:00p

High School Basketball 1/24
Elm Creek at Pleasanton
Pregame 5:45p/Tip 6:00p/7:30p

High School Basketball 1/25
Kearney at Lincoln High
Pregame 5:30p/Tip 5:45p/7:30p

High School Basketball 1/26
Centennial Conference Finals
Girls pregame 3:45p/Tip 4:00p
Boys Tip 6:00p
Possible teams KC, STC, GICC

Girl's Fort Kearny Conference Tournament 1/28
Elm Creek vs Wilcox Hildreth
Pregame 5:45p/Tipoff 6:00p

Loomis vs Axtell
Tipoff 7:45p

Boys High FKC Tournament 1/29
Overton v Amherst
Pregame 5:45p/Tipoff 6:00p

Loomis vs Axtell
Tipoff 7:45p

Boys LouPlatte Conference Semi's 1/31
Semi #1: 6:00p Semi #2: 745p

Girl's LouPlatte Conference Semi's 2/1
Semi #1: 6:00p Semi #2: 745p

LouPlatte Conference Tournament 2/2
Consolation Games
Boys 2:30p; Girls 4:15p
Finals
Boys 6:00p; Girls 7:45p
High School Basketball 1/23
Central Conference Tournament
York vs Adams Central (Girls)
Pregame 5:45p/Tip 6:00p
GINW vs Adams Central (Boys)
Tip 7:45p

High School Basketball 1/29
Adams Central at St Cecilia
Pregame 5:45p/Tip 6:00p/7:30p

High School Basketball 2/1
North Platte at Hastings (BOYS)
Pregame 7:15p/7:30p
High School Basketball 1/24
Centennial Conference Girl Semi
Semifinal #1 (6:00p)

High School Basketball 1/25
Centennial Conference Boy's Semi
Semifinal #1 (6:00p) KC
Semifinal #2 (7:45p) GICC

Central Conference Tournament 1/26
Adams Central (Girls)
TBA 230p or 6p
Adams Central (Boys)
TBA 415p or 745p

Streaming Play by Play is brought to you by Barney Insurance.